Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Ogden, UT

Software Developers in the Ogden, UT metro earn a median of $109,880 a year, based on BLS estimates for 2,840 jobs (May 2025). That is 19% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 15% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #230 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · OGDEN, UT · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · OGDEN, UT · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$67,510P25$86,670MEDIAN$109,880P75$143,700P90$173,740
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER UT METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Ogden?

The BLS median is $109,880 a year (May 2025). Half of the 2,840 jobs pay between $86,670 and $143,700. The 10th percentile is $67,510 and the 90th is $173,740.

Is Ogden a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 19% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 15% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #230 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.