Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Logan, UT-ID

Software Developers in the Logan, UT-ID metro earn a median of $100,740 a year, based on BLS estimates for 960 jobs (May 2025). That is 26% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 22% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #320 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · LOGAN, UT-ID · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · LOGAN, UT-ID · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$64,490P25$79,760MEDIAN$100,740P75$134,570P90$169,380
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER UT METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Logan?

The BLS median is $100,740 a year (May 2025). Half of the 960 jobs pay between $79,760 and $134,570. The 10th percentile is $64,490 and the 90th is $169,380.

Is Logan a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 26% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 22% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #320 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.