Software Developers salary
in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
Software Developers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro earn a median of $121,420 a year, based on BLS estimates for 9,900 jobs (May 2025). That is 11% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 6% above the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #182 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE9,900 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CINCINNATI · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NTT DATA Business Solutions$170,000 · 22 filings
- Archer Daniels Midland$162,500 · 28 filings
- FIS Management Services$158,672 · 6 filings
- Synchrony Bank$152,000 · 5 filings
- Great American Insurance$142,013 · 6 filings
- Worldpay$141,022 · 16 filings
- Elevance Health$139,985 · 19 filings
- The Kroger$139,027 · 23 filings
- Cintas$137,500 · 22 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$135,000 · 40 filings
- Capgemini America$132,500 · 29 filings
- Siemens Industry Software$132,196 · 16 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER OH METROS
- Columbus, OHmedian $122,340
- Cleveland, OHmedian $111,310
- Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan areamedian $109,580
- Youngstown-Warren, OHmedian $107,990
- Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OHmedian $106,910
- North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)median $106,570
- West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan areamedian $106,460
- Canton-Massillon, OHmedian $105,500
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Cincinnati?
The BLS median is $121,420 a year (May 2025). Half of the 9,900 jobs pay between $95,600 and $138,670. The 10th percentile is $78,790 and the 90th is $172,240.
Is Cincinnati a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 11% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 6% above the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #182 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Cincinnati?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NTT DATA Business Solutions ($170,000), Archer Daniels Midland ($162,500), FIS Management Services ($158,672). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.