Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Canton-Massillon, OH

Software Developers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro earn a median of $105,500 a year, based on BLS estimates for 480 jobs (May 2025). That is 22% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 8% below the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #268 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · CANTON-MASSILLON, OH · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · CANTON-MASSILLON, OH · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$73,110P25$83,200MEDIAN$105,500P75$130,120P90$162,990
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER OH METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Canton?

The BLS median is $105,500 a year (May 2025). Half of the 480 jobs pay between $83,200 and $130,120. The 10th percentile is $73,110 and the 90th is $162,990.

Is Canton a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 22% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 8% below the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #268 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.