Operations Research Analysts salary
in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Operations Research Analysts in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro earn a median of $123,360 a year, based on BLS estimates for 920 jobs (May 2025). That is 39% above the U.S. median of $88,940 and 21% above the CA statewide median of $102,100. It ranks #5 of 67 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE920 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN JOSE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Palo Alto Networks$247,691 · 5 filings
- Apple$215,350 · 7 filings
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services$208,000 · 14 filings
- LinkedIn$198,935 · 18 filings
- TT Commerce & Global Services$198,500 · 38 filings
- DoorDash$192,000 · 5 filings
- Intuit$190,568 · 85 filings
- Adobe$178,329 · 6 filings
- ServiceNow$177,847 · 13 filings
- Cisco Systems$166,200 · 9 filings
- Kforce$156,447 · 6 filings
- AppLovin$150,000 · 6 filings
OPERATIONS RESEARCH ANALYSTS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
Questions
What is the average Operations Research Analysts salary in San Jose?
The BLS median is $123,360 a year (May 2025). Half of the 920 jobs pay between $97,890 and $155,950. The 10th percentile is $80,290 and the 90th is $201,930.
Is San Jose a high-paying metro for Operations Research Analysts?
That is 39% above the U.S. median of $88,940 and 21% above the CA statewide median of $102,100. It ranks #5 of 67 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Operations Research Analysts the most in San Jose?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Palo Alto Networks ($247,691), Apple ($215,350), PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services ($208,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.