Operations Research Analysts salary
in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
Operations Research Analysts in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro earn a median of $110,560 a year, based on BLS estimates for 2,050 jobs (May 2025). That is 24% above the U.S. median of $88,940 and 8% above the CA statewide median of $102,100. It ranks #9 of 67 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE2,050 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN FRANCISCO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Salesforce$236,108 · 7 filings
- Meta Platforms$196,000 · 20 filings
- Chime Financial$190,000 · 7 filings
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services$178,000 · 11 filings
- ZS Associates$175,700 · 10 filings
- Snowflake$171,600 · 12 filings
- LinkedIn$170,000 · 19 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$169,125 · 8 filings
- IQVIA$163,619 · 7 filings
- Uber Technologies$160,000 · 24 filings
- DoorDash$155,254 · 7 filings
- Robinhood Markets$155,000 · 5 filings
OPERATIONS RESEARCH ANALYSTS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
Questions
What is the average Operations Research Analysts salary in San Francisco?
The BLS median is $110,560 a year (May 2025). Half of the 2,050 jobs pay between $90,950 and $137,800. The 10th percentile is $76,090 and the 90th is $176,850.
Is San Francisco a high-paying metro for Operations Research Analysts?
That is 24% above the U.S. median of $88,940 and 8% above the CA statewide median of $102,100. It ranks #9 of 67 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Operations Research Analysts the most in San Francisco?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Salesforce ($236,108), Meta Platforms ($196,000), Chime Financial ($190,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.