Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- Middle 50%
- $85,010–$162,700
- vs U.S. median
- +4%
- Metro rank
- #27 of 187
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro earn a median of $121,230 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,800 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 11% above the MA statewide median of $109,590. It ranks #27 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,800 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BOSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Microsoft$185,067 · 6 filings
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$184,500 · 11 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$178,215 · 6 filings
- Amazon Web Services$172,150 · 6 filings
- Boston Consulting Group$166,100 · 7 filings
- Salesforce$163,772 · 5 filings
- Fidelity Technology Group, LLC$156,841 · 6 filings
- Wayfair$150,500 · 5 filings
- Amazon$148,700 · 9 filings
- State Street Bank and Trust$146,616 · 26 filings
- ZS Associates$146,100 · 5 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$142,950 · 17 filings
COMPUTER OCCUPATIONS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER MA METROS
Turn your result into a raise plan.
Run the free check first for Computer Occupations, All Other. If you want to act on it, the Dossier turns your result into a target number (the 75th percentile for your job and metro), the employers that report paying more (where filing data exists), a raise or counter-offer script filled in with your numbers, and a one-page summary for your manager.
- ✓ Built from BLS and DOL data
- ✓ PDF generated in your browser
- ✓ 7-day money-back guarantee
RELATED JOBS IN BOSTON
- Software Developersmedian $166,090 · 42,310 jobs
- Computer User Support Specialistsmedian $77,850 · 13,580 jobs
- Computer Systems Analystsmedian $129,180 · 17,470 jobs
- Network and Computer Systems Administratorsmedian $116,770 · 6,760 jobs
- Information Security Analystsmedian $136,550 · 5,220 jobs
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testersmedian $122,210 · 6,050 jobs
- Computer Network Architectsmedian $160,650 · 5,240 jobs
- Computer Network Support Specialistsmedian $88,950 · 1,700 jobs
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Boston?
The BLS median is $121,230 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,800 jobs pay between $85,010 and $162,700. The 10th percentile is $61,840 and the 90th is $195,190.
Is Boston a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 4% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 11% above the MA statewide median of $109,590. It ranks #27 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
How much do Computer Occupations, All Other make an hour in Boston?
About $58.28 an hour at the median (the BLS annual figure of $121,230 divided by 2,080 hours, the conversion BLS uses). The middle half earn about $40.87–$78.22 an hour. Straight-time pay, before overtime and shift differentials.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Boston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Microsoft ($185,067), Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($184,500), Hewlett Packard Enterprise ($178,215). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.