Software Developers salary
in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Software Developers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro earn a median of $166,090 a year, based on BLS estimates for 42,310 jobs (May 2025). That is 22% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the MA statewide median of $165,210. It ranks #5 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE42,310 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BOSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Roku$280,500 · 6 filings
- Zoox$233,500 · 5 filings
- NVIDIA$231,408 · 16 filings
- Cisco Systems$216,700 · 9 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$215,553 · 5 filings
- Meta Platforms$205,426 · 18 filings
- Salesforce$202,822 · 22 filings
- IBM$195,000 · 15 filings
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$194,216 · 6 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$192,925 · 11 filings
- NetApp$190,066 · 11 filings
- Xometry$187,500 · 6 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MA METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Boston?
The BLS median is $166,090 a year (May 2025). Half of the 42,310 jobs pay between $131,880 and $183,740. The 10th percentile is $102,950 and the 90th is $214,100.
Is Boston a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 22% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the MA statewide median of $165,210. It ranks #5 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Boston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Roku ($280,500), Zoox ($233,500), NVIDIA ($231,408). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.