Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers salary
in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro earn a median of $105,580 a year, based on BLS estimates for 5,010 jobs (May 2025). That is 1% above the U.S. median of $104,300 and 1% above the IL statewide median of $104,910. It ranks #29 of 85 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE5,010 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CHICAGO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Chicago Mercantile Exchange$141,389 · 6 filings
- Medline Industries$128,125 · 10 filings
- Nokia of America$126,192 · 5 filings
- W.W. Grainger$125,000 · 5 filings
- Health Care Service$119,239 · 6 filings
- ValueLabs$111,922 · 7 filings
- Gannu Software$105,704 · 6 filings
- Capgemini America$104,764 · 24 filings
- Cognizant Technology Solutions US$104,728 · 71 filings
- Photon Infotech$104,728 · 5 filings
- Savvy Info Systems$104,044 · 5 filings
- Radixlink$98,052 · 6 filings
SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ANALYSTS AND TESTERS PAY IN OTHER IL METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers salary in Chicago?
The BLS median is $105,580 a year (May 2025). Half of the 5,010 jobs pay between $83,310 and $130,920. The 10th percentile is $67,010 and the 90th is $152,900.
Is Chicago a high-paying metro for Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers?
That is 1% above the U.S. median of $104,300 and 1% above the IL statewide median of $104,910. It ranks #29 of 85 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers the most in Chicago?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Chicago Mercantile Exchange ($141,389), Medline Industries ($128,125), Nokia of America ($126,192). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.