Software Developers salary
in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Software Developers in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro earn a median of $154,930 a year, based on BLS estimates for 69,060 jobs (May 2025). That is 14% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 13% above the DC statewide median of $136,880. It ranks #15 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE69,060 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN WASHINGTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Capital One Services$242,250 · 88 filings
- NVIDIA$222,838 · 7 filings
- Cisco Systems$207,789 · 6 filings
- Prime S4 Technologies$195,214 · 8 filings
- Federal National Mortgage Association$186,379 · 10 filings
- Comcast Cable Communications$186,344 · 29 filings
- Financial Industry Regulatory Authority$186,322 · 12 filings
- Google$182,500 · 12 filings
- Science Applications International$181,558 · 5 filings
- Asurion$180,250 · 23 filings
- Government Employee Insurance Company (G$180,000 · 101 filings
- Booz Allen Hamilton$179,706 · 6 filings
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Washington?
The BLS median is $154,930 a year (May 2025). Half of the 69,060 jobs pay between $123,720 and $176,230. The 10th percentile is $96,450 and the 90th is $213,660.
Is Washington a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 14% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 13% above the DC statewide median of $136,880. It ranks #15 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Washington?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Capital One Services ($242,250), NVIDIA ($222,838), Cisco Systems ($207,789). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.