Software Developers salary
in St. Louis, MO-IL
Software Developers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro earn a median of $129,030 a year, based on BLS estimates for 9,820 jobs (May 2025). That is 5% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% above the MO statewide median of $126,120. It ranks #89 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE9,820 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN ST. LOUIS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Amazon Web Services$162,600 · 6 filings
- Mastercard Technologies$162,023 · 111 filings
- Mastercard International Incorporated$155,761 · 10 filings
- Perficient$154,000 · 7 filings
- World Wide Technology Holding$154,000 · 6 filings
- RGA Enterprise Services$150,021 · 8 filings
- Cigna-Evernorth Services$148,101 · 14 filings
- Equifax$147,993 · 21 filings
- Capgemini America$143,890 · 8 filings
- Charter Communications$139,053 · 40 filings
- Centene Management$138,292 · 10 filings
- Bayer Research and Development Services$137,642 · 5 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MO METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in St. Louis?
The BLS median is $129,030 a year (May 2025). Half of the 9,820 jobs pay between $101,670 and $156,320. The 10th percentile is $77,730 and the 90th is $169,030.
Is St. Louis a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 5% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% above the MO statewide median of $126,120. It ranks #89 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in St. Louis?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Amazon Web Services ($162,600), Mastercard Technologies ($162,023), Mastercard International Incorporated ($155,761). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.