Software Developers salary
in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
Software Developers in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro earn a median of $139,640 a year, based on BLS estimates for 7,460 jobs (May 2025). That is 3% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 20% below the CA statewide median of $174,410. It ranks #22 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE7,460 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SACRAMENTO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Apple$209,109 · 10 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$189,927 · 8 filings
- Intel$177,988 · 53 filings
- Allstate Insurance$159,107 · 5 filings
- SK Hynix NAND Product Solutions$151,483 · 22 filings
- ERP Analysts$149,115 · 5 filings
- IBM$128,470 · 9 filings
- Sim Infotech$126,000 · 8 filings
- Nisum Technologies$125,652 · 7 filings
- West Advanced Technologies$124,696 · 6 filings
- Astute Solutions$124,596 · 11 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$124,592 · 35 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAmedian $213,110
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $186,640
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $163,270
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $160,920
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $159,430
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $158,290
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CAmedian $156,910
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CAmedian $148,630
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Sacramento?
The BLS median is $139,640 a year (May 2025). Half of the 7,460 jobs pay between $126,650 and $170,240. The 10th percentile is $100,040 and the 90th is $209,140.
Is Sacramento a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 3% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 20% below the CA statewide median of $174,410. It ranks #22 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Sacramento?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Apple ($209,109), Hewlett Packard Enterprise ($189,927), Intel ($177,988). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.