Software Developers salary
in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
Software Developers in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro earn a median of $130,690 a year, based on BLS estimates for 5,020 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the RI statewide median of $130,590. It ranks #66 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE5,020 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN PROVIDENCE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Kforce$157,893 · 15 filings
- Factory Mutual Insurance$153,033 · 12 filings
- CVS Shared Services Resources$150,000 · 62 filings
- Fidelity Technology Group, LLC$142,560 · 68 filings
- Mastech Digital Resourcing$141,935 · 6 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$138,470 · 18 filings
- Citizens Financial Group$137,688 · 27 filings
- Mastech Digital Technologies$136,086 · 8 filings
- Randstad Digital$128,793 · 6 filings
- Dassault Systemes Americas$123,740 · 7 filings
- Palayekar Companies$109,512 · 5 filings
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Providence?
The BLS median is $130,690 a year (May 2025). Half of the 5,020 jobs pay between $101,950 and $159,540. The 10th percentile is $84,130 and the 90th is $172,090.
Is Providence a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 4% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the RI statewide median of $130,590. It ranks #66 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Providence?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Kforce ($157,893), Factory Mutual Insurance ($153,033), CVS Shared Services Resources ($150,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.