Software Developers salary
in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
Software Developers in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro earn a median of $156,000 a year, based on BLS estimates for 18,260 jobs (May 2025). That is 15% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 9% above the OR statewide median of $142,720. It ranks #14 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE18,260 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN PORTLAND · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$228,465 · 8 filings
- Apple$203,550 · 5 filings
- Salesforce$182,310 · 5 filings
- Autodesk$173,740 · 9 filings
- Intel$168,270 · 117 filings
- NIKE$166,660 · 51 filings
- eBay$162,500 · 6 filings
- Microsoft$150,740 · 7 filings
- Kforce$147,139 · 8 filings
- U.S. Bank National Association$143,660 · 5 filings
- Amazon Web Services$137,800 · 16 filings
- Siemens Industry Software$137,555 · 26 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER OR METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Portland?
The BLS median is $156,000 a year (May 2025). Half of the 18,260 jobs pay between $126,220 and $174,050. The 10th percentile is $94,040 and the 90th is $213,540.
Is Portland a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 15% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and 9% above the OR statewide median of $142,720. It ranks #14 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Portland?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($228,465), Apple ($203,550), Salesforce ($182,310). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.