Software Developers salary
in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
Software Developers in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro earn a median of $129,620 a year, based on BLS estimates for 13,440 jobs (May 2025). That is 5% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% below the FL statewide median of $130,980. It ranks #80 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE13,440 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN ORLANDO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Amazon Web Services$181,310 · 6 filings
- Oracle America$167,318 · 7 filings
- The Bank of New York Mellon$150,200 · 23 filings
- Electronic Arts - Tiburon, a Florida$149,000 · 5 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$148,500 · 5 filings
- Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthca$140,171 · 7 filings
- Capgemini America$132,437 · 16 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$128,997 · 185 filings
- StaidLogic$121,118 · 5 filings
- Digital Risk$77,251 · 5 filings
- Temenos USA$77,251 · 14 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER FL METROS
- Punta Gorda, FLmedian $134,510
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLmedian $132,650
- North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FLmedian $131,890
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FLmedian $131,760
- Naples-Marco Island, FLmedian $130,730
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FLmedian $130,640
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FLmedian $130,450
- Jacksonville, FLmedian $130,330
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Orlando?
The BLS median is $129,620 a year (May 2025). Half of the 13,440 jobs pay between $103,360 and $162,860. The 10th percentile is $80,170 and the 90th is $176,800.
Is Orlando a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 5% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% below the FL statewide median of $130,980. It ranks #80 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Orlando?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Amazon Web Services ($181,310), Oracle America ($167,318), The Bank of New York Mellon ($150,200). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.