Software Developers salary
in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Software Developers in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro earn a median of $166,830 a year, based on BLS estimates for 121,000 jobs (May 2025). That is 23% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the NY statewide median of $166,180. It ranks #4 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE121,000 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN NEW YORK · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Jane Street Group$300,000 · 24 filings
- Blockratize$290,000 · 6 filings
- Modal Labs$275,000 · 5 filings
- Block$275,000 · 5 filings
- D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P$275,000 · 15 filings
- Capital One Services$262,650 · 15 filings
- TikTok USDS Joint Venture$260,026 · 9 filings
- Walleye Capital$260,000 · 6 filings
- Jump Operations$250,000 · 15 filings
- Apollo Management Holdings, L.P$250,000 · 5 filings
- Hudson River Trading$250,000 · 26 filings
- StubHub$250,000 · 13 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NY METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in New York?
The BLS median is $166,830 a year (May 2025). Half of the 121,000 jobs pay between $130,650 and $205,970. The 10th percentile is $101,690 and the 90th is $224,590.
Is New York a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 23% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the NY statewide median of $166,180. It ranks #4 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in New York?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Jane Street Group ($300,000), Blockratize ($290,000), Modal Labs ($275,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.