Software Developers salary
in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
Software Developers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro earn a median of $123,730 a year, based on BLS estimates for 6,170 jobs (May 2025). That is 9% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the WI statewide median of $122,660. It ranks #142 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE6,170 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN MILWAUKEE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Generac Power Systems$137,831 · 6 filings
- Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance$135,000 · 31 filings
- U.S. Bank National Association$126,672 · 9 filings
- FIS Management Services$122,286 · 10 filings
- Ge Precision Healthcare$121,750 · 8 filings
- IT & EBusiness Consulting Services$121,000 · 5 filings
- Capgemini America$113,133 · 7 filings
- Quest Global Services-$93,245 · 7 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER WI METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Milwaukee?
The BLS median is $123,730 a year (May 2025). Half of the 6,170 jobs pay between $99,990 and $138,590. The 10th percentile is $77,740 and the 90th is $164,660.
Is Milwaukee a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 9% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the WI statewide median of $122,660. It ranks #142 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Milwaukee?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Generac Power Systems ($137,831), Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance ($135,000), U.S. Bank National Association ($126,672). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.