Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in El Paso, TX

Software Developers in the El Paso, TX metro earn a median of $127,310 a year, based on BLS estimates for 1,360 jobs (May 2025). That is 6% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 4% below the TX statewide median of $132,150. It ranks #105 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · EL PASO, TX · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · EL PASO, TX · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$77,500P25$95,160MEDIAN$127,310P75$135,470P90$164,830
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in El Paso?

The BLS median is $127,310 a year (May 2025). Half of the 1,360 jobs pay between $95,160 and $135,470. The 10th percentile is $77,500 and the 90th is $164,830.

Is El Paso a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 6% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 4% below the TX statewide median of $132,150. It ranks #105 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.