Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area

Software Developers in the Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area metro earn a median of $105,140 a year, based on BLS estimates for 350 jobs (May 2025). That is 23% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 17% below the PA statewide median of $126,550. It ranks #272 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$64,990P25$79,500MEDIAN$105,140P75$125,370P90$153,770
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER PA METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area?

The BLS median is $105,140 a year (May 2025). Half of the 350 jobs pay between $79,500 and $125,370. The 10th percentile is $64,990 and the 90th is $153,770.

Is Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 23% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 17% below the PA statewide median of $126,550. It ranks #272 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.