Software Developers salary
in Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
Software Developers in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro earn a median of $138,900 a year, based on BLS estimates for 16,850 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the MD statewide median of $138,680. It ranks #23 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE16,850 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BALTIMORE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Deloitte Consulting$180,149 · 9 filings
- T. Rowe Price Associates$163,500 · 17 filings
- Leidos$158,000 · 7 filings
- Aditi$152,000 · 7 filings
- Kforce$144,206 · 5 filings
- Softrams$139,491 · 16 filings
- Msr Technology Group$136,552 · 6 filings
- Sparksoft$130,000 · 5 filings
- iStream Solutions$129,000 · 5 filings
- Isoftech$127,400 · 8 filings
- FEI.COM$106,015 · 5 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MD METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Baltimore?
The BLS median is $138,900 a year (May 2025). Half of the 16,850 jobs pay between $105,670 and $200,910. The 10th percentile is $87,290 and the 90th is $223,550.
Is Baltimore a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 2% above the U.S. median of $135,980 and in line with the MD statewide median of $138,680. It ranks #23 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Baltimore?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Deloitte Consulting ($180,149), T. Rowe Price Associates ($163,500), Leidos ($158,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.