Software Developers salary
in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Software Developers in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro earn a median of $132,960 a year, based on BLS estimates for 36,300 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the GA statewide median of $131,010. It ranks #48 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE36,300 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN ATLANTA · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Salesforce$194,027 · 13 filings
- Omnissa$185,658 · 13 filings
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services$184,000 · 5 filings
- Cisco Systems$183,750 · 13 filings
- Intuit$173,887 · 10 filings
- OT Technology$172,915 · 18 filings
- Synchrony Bank$170,000 · 6 filings
- Oracle America$168,886 · 21 filings
- Google$168,500 · 26 filings
- McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States$167,400 · 6 filings
- Turner Services$167,341 · 6 filings
- Sapient$167,051 · 5 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER GA METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Atlanta?
The BLS median is $132,960 a year (May 2025). Half of the 36,300 jobs pay between $104,640 and $164,200. The 10th percentile is $83,400 and the 90th is $178,330.
Is Atlanta a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 2% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the GA statewide median of $131,010. It ranks #48 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Atlanta?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Salesforce ($194,027), Omnissa ($185,658), PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services ($184,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.