Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary
in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro earn a median of $162,960 a year, based on BLS estimates for 1,960 jobs (May 2025). That is 25% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 23% above the TX statewide median of $132,220. It ranks #3 of 70 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE1,960 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN AUSTIN · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$216,250 · 65 filings
- Apple$203,550 · 109 filings
- Meta Platforms$200,670 · 10 filings
- Qualcomm Technologies$185,400 · 72 filings
- Synopsys$175,174 · 9 filings
- Silicon Laboratories$172,268 · 10 filings
- Cisco Systems$171,379 · 6 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$168,508 · 166 filings
- Renesas Electronics America$166,921 · 6 filings
- Samsung Austin Semiconductor$164,335 · 25 filings
- Marvell Semiconductor$163,090 · 5 filings
- Intel$161,874 · 111 filings
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS, EXCEPT COMPUTER PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in Austin?
The BLS median is $162,960 a year (May 2025). Half of the 1,960 jobs pay between $119,370 and $181,480. The 10th percentile is $95,330 and the 90th is $210,740.
Is Austin a high-paying metro for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer?
That is 25% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 23% above the TX statewide median of $132,220. It ranks #3 of 70 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Electronics Engineers, Except Computer the most in Austin?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($216,250), Apple ($203,550), Meta Platforms ($200,670). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.