Data Scientists salary
in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Data Scientists in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro earn a median of $129,740 a year, based on BLS estimates for 9,850 jobs (May 2025). That is 8% above the U.S. median of $120,230 and 8% below the CA statewide median of $141,590. It ranks #16 of 109 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE9,850 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN LOS ANGELES · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- TWG Resources$204,500 · 14 filings
- Snap$181,904 · 10 filings
- TT Commerce & Global Services$176,174 · 11 filings
- Apple$174,800 · 6 filings
- Ingram Micro$170,804 · 7 filings
- ZipRecruiter$155,000 · 5 filings
- Capital Group Companies Global$141,530 · 8 filings
- Amgen$140,000 · 5 filings
- Amazon$130,270 · 28 filings
- Cedars-Sinai Medical Center$127,930 · 7 filings
- Skyworks Solutions$119,025 · 5 filings
- Systech Solutions$110,000 · 5 filings
DATA SCIENTISTS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAmedian $185,080
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $170,110
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $130,990
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $126,360
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAmedian $112,910
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $103,700
- Fresno, CAmedian $101,250
- Bakersfield-Delano, CAmedian $92,200
Questions
What is the average Data Scientists salary in Los Angeles?
The BLS median is $129,740 a year (May 2025). Half of the 9,850 jobs pay between $91,350 and $168,420. The 10th percentile is $71,080 and the 90th is $208,280.
Is Los Angeles a high-paying metro for Data Scientists?
That is 8% above the U.S. median of $120,230 and 8% below the CA statewide median of $141,590. It ranks #16 of 109 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Data Scientists the most in Los Angeles?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were TWG Resources ($204,500), Snap ($181,904), TT Commerce & Global Services ($176,174). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.