Data Scientists salary
in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Data Scientists in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro earn a median of $103,330 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,810 jobs (May 2025). That is 14% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 3% above the MI statewide median of $100,590. It ranks #56 of 109 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,810 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DETROIT · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Ford Motor$145,415 · 41 filings
- Ford Motor Credit Company$137,224 · 7 filings
- Rocket Limited Partnership$135,000 · 7 filings
- Epitec$125,341 · 8 filings
- Akkodis$118,560 · 5 filings
- Profile DM$117,924 · 5 filings
- Marketing Associates, LLC$110,348 · 8 filings
- Symplore$96,982 · 5 filings
- American IT Solutions$90,982 · 14 filings
- NeuroNet Solutions$88,482 · 18 filings
- Henry Ford Health System$88,029 · 11 filings
DATA SCIENTISTS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS
Questions
What is the average Data Scientists salary in Detroit?
The BLS median is $103,330 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,810 jobs pay between $81,080 and $134,720. The 10th percentile is $62,400 and the 90th is $168,510.
Is Detroit a high-paying metro for Data Scientists?
That is 14% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 3% above the MI statewide median of $100,590. It ranks #56 of 109 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Data Scientists the most in Detroit?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Ford Motor ($145,415), Ford Motor Credit Company ($137,224), Rocket Limited Partnership ($135,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.