Data Scientists salary
in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Data Scientists in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro earn a median of $108,940 a year, based on BLS estimates for 6,820 jobs (May 2025). That is 9% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 4% above the GA statewide median of $104,340. It ranks #41 of 109 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE6,820 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN ATLANTA · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States$183,200 · 9 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$163,216 · 6 filings
- Google$161,000 · 5 filings
- CVS Shared Services Resources$154,159 · 8 filings
- Honeywell International$151,511 · 6 filings
- Visa U.S.A$148,700 · 12 filings
- Microsoft$148,525 · 14 filings
- Home Depot USA$146,025 · 6 filings
- Intuit$143,572 · 5 filings
- BlackRock Financial Management$135,000 · 5 filings
- Amazon$130,400 · 5 filings
- Equifax$126,565 · 7 filings
DATA SCIENTISTS PAY IN OTHER GA METROS
Questions
What is the average Data Scientists salary in Atlanta?
The BLS median is $108,940 a year (May 2025). Half of the 6,820 jobs pay between $90,510 and $144,670. The 10th percentile is $72,430 and the 90th is $172,130.
Is Atlanta a high-paying metro for Data Scientists?
That is 9% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 4% above the GA statewide median of $104,340. It ranks #41 of 109 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Data Scientists the most in Atlanta?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States ($183,200), Deloitte Consulting ($163,216), Google ($161,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.