Outpaid

Construction Managers salary
in Cedar Rapids, IA

Construction Managers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro earn a median of $98,380 a year, based on BLS estimates for 280 jobs (May 2025). That is 14% below the U.S. median of $114,990 and 1% below the IA statewide median of $99,280. It ranks #218 of 271 metros with published figures for this job.

CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS · CEDAR RAPIDS, IA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · CEDAR RAPIDS, IA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$66,010P25$81,780MEDIAN$98,380P75$133,130P90$165,470
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$69,690P25$88,550MEDIAN$114,990P75$151,640P90$189,440
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Construction Managers pay →

CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS PAY IN OTHER IA METROS

Questions

What is the average Construction Managers salary in Cedar Rapids?

The BLS median is $98,380 a year (May 2025). Half of the 280 jobs pay between $81,780 and $133,130. The 10th percentile is $66,010 and the 90th is $165,470.

Is Cedar Rapids a high-paying metro for Construction Managers?

That is 14% below the U.S. median of $114,990 and 1% below the IA statewide median of $99,280. It ranks #218 of 271 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.