Computer Systems Analysts salary
in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Computer Systems Analysts in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro earn a median of $157,140 a year, based on BLS estimates for 7,260 jobs (May 2025). That is 48% above the U.S. median of $105,850 and 23% above the CA statewide median of $127,720. It ranks #1 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE7,260 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN JOSE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$227,660 · 21 filings
- Accenture$192,200 · 9 filings
- Intuitive Surgical Operations$191,638 · 5 filings
- SAP America$174,184 · 12 filings
- SAP Labs$173,330 · 6 filings
- DGN Technologies$167,500 · 8 filings
- Xoriant$161,200 · 7 filings
- Wipro$146,589 · 10 filings
- Zensar Technologies$141,560 · 7 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$135,118 · 16 filings
- Tech Mahindra (americas)$131,600 · 12 filings
- Squad Software$131,560 · 5 filings
COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYSTS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $134,460
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CAmedian $124,450
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $122,330
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $121,560
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $120,680
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $119,970
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $119,090
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CAmedian $113,520
Questions
What is the average Computer Systems Analysts salary in San Jose?
The BLS median is $157,140 a year (May 2025). Half of the 7,260 jobs pay between $121,340 and $194,320. The 10th percentile is $92,190 and the 90th is $214,420.
Is San Jose a high-paying metro for Computer Systems Analysts?
That is 48% above the U.S. median of $105,850 and 23% above the CA statewide median of $127,720. It ranks #1 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Systems Analysts the most in San Jose?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($227,660), Accenture ($192,200), Intuitive Surgical Operations ($191,638). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.