Computer Programmers salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Computer Programmers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $102,240 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,260 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 3% above the TX statewide median of $99,330. It ranks #20 of 66 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,260 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Aspire Systems Digital Transformation$141,232 · 6 filings
- Persistent Systems$135,000 · 17 filings
- Accenture$130,707 · 13 filings
- Pyramid Consulting$120,567 · 9 filings
- CitiusTech$120,500 · 6 filings
- CGI Technologies and Solutions$114,918 · 15 filings
- Mphasis$113,500 · 88 filings
- Wipro$112,500 · 75 filings
- SOLUTION IT$110,000 · 5 filings
- Cy9$109,720 · 6 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$109,500 · 26 filings
- Radiant Global Technologies$109,080 · 9 filings
COMPUTER PROGRAMMERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Programmers salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $102,240 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,260 jobs pay between $80,350 and $128,380. The 10th percentile is $67,110 and the 90th is $145,830.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Computer Programmers?
That is 2% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 3% above the TX statewide median of $99,330. It ranks #20 of 66 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Programmers the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Aspire Systems Digital Transformation ($141,232), Persistent Systems ($135,000), Accenture ($130,707). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.