Computer and Information Systems Managers salary
in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro earn a median of $176,990 a year, based on BLS estimates for 11,050 jobs (May 2025). That is 1% above the U.S. median of $175,140 and 3% above the TX statewide median of $171,530. It ranks #23 of 229 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE11,050 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN AUSTIN · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Visa Technology & Operations$257,315 · 8 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$242,520 · 5 filings
- Oracle America$237,194 · 7 filings
- Apple$234,500 · 21 filings
- Dell USA L.P$217,568 · 9 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$209,802 · 10 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$200,280 · 14 filings
- PayPal$200,000 · 5 filings
- eBay$191,462 · 9 filings
- Meta Platforms$186,950 · 7 filings
- Amazon$185,800 · 63 filings
- Amazon Data Services$170,000 · 5 filings
COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
- Midland, TXmedian $174,040
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXmedian $173,810
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXmedian $172,160
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXmedian $163,490
- Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areamedian $156,330
- Killeen-Temple, TXmedian $154,180
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXmedian $154,070
- Corpus Christi, TXmedian $153,870
Questions
What is the average Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Austin?
The BLS median is $176,990 a year (May 2025). Half of the 11,050 jobs pay between $142,850 and $220,450. The 10th percentile is $115,580 and the 90th is $291,790.
Is Austin a high-paying metro for Computer and Information Systems Managers?
That is 1% above the U.S. median of $175,140 and 3% above the TX statewide median of $171,530. It ranks #23 of 229 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer and Information Systems Managers the most in Austin?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Visa Technology & Operations ($257,315), Advanced Micro Devices ($242,520), Oracle America ($237,194). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.